S.E. ADOUM GARGOUM, Ministre Délégué, chargé de la Coopération avec le Monde Islamique

Vous êtes ici :

CV DE S.E. ADOUM GARGOUM

            CIVIL STATUS

                   Name and Surname : ADOUM GARGOUM

                   Date and place of birth: August 7th, 1954 in Kousseri

                   Division and region of origin: Logone et Chari, far North Region

              EDUCATION BACKGROUND

 

  • Graduate of secondary and High school in Kousseri
  • Graduate of the University of Yaoundé
  • Graduate of the National School of Administration and Magistracy
  • Graduate of the Regional center in Africa for Labour Administration (CRADAT)

 APPOINTMENTS :

  • October 1985 – December 1988: Deputy Provincial inspector of Labour for Far North Region, Maroua;
  • December 1988-September 1990: Provincial Inspector of Labour and social insurance for far North Region, Maroua;
  • September 1990-August 1992: Provincial Inspector of Labour and social insurance for far North Region, Ngaroundéré;
  • August 14th 1992 – June 16th 1995: permanent secretary for the Ministry of Scientific and Technical Research;
  • June 16th 1995 – December 7th , 1997: permanent secretary for the Ministry of Territorial Administration;
  • From December 7th, 1997 till present date: Minister Delegate to the Minister of External Relations in charge of cooperation with the Islamic World.

 MAIN MISSIONS ABROAD

 

  • Head of Cameroonian delegation to the 37th and 38th sessions of the General Assembly of the International Atomic Energy Agency in Vienna, Austria;
  • Head of Cameroonian delegation to the preparatory meeting of the council of Ministers of the member states of CRADAT, Dakar, Senegal, May 1994;
  • Head of Cameroonian delegation to the Summit of Kings, Head of States and Governments of the member countries of the Organisation of the Islamic Conference (OCI), Casablanca, Morocco, 1994;
  • Attended a workshop on Decentralization, Tunis, Tunisia, May 1995;
  • Member of the politico-diplomatic delegation to Gulf state (Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, United Arab Emirates and Qatar)headed by the President of the National Assembly, from April 29th to May 15th 1998;
  • Head of Cameroonian delegation to the 6th Meeting of the private sector of the OIC member states, Beirut, Lebanon, October 1998;
  • Head of Cameroonian delegation to the Cameroon – Chad Joint Commission, Ndjamena, Chad, November 1998;
  • Head of Cameroonian delegation to the adhoc Meeting of Foreign Affairs Ministers on refugees and displaced persons in Africa organized by the Organisation of the African Unity (OAU), Khartoum, Sudan, December 1998
  • Member of the Ministerial delegation to the joint Commission on security between Chad and Cameroun, Ndjamena, Chad 15-20 February 1999;
  • Head of Cameroonian delegation to the International Conference on the future of Arab Palestine, Rabat, Morocco, 23-25 February 1999;
  • Head of Cameroonian delegation to the ministerial meetings of the African Union (AU), Addis Ababa, Ethiopia 2006 and Johannesburg, South Africa, 2007
  • Head of Cameroonian delegation to all OIC Council of Foreign Affairs Ministers from 1998 till present date;
  • Head of Cameroonian delegations to various Ministerial conferences of the Non Aligned Movement (NAM)
  • Special Envoy of the Cameroonian Head of state to his peers of Senegal, Mali, Mauritania, Cape Verde and Guinea Conakry within the framework of the hosting of the Heads of state and Government summit on Maritime security in the Gulf of Guinea, Yaounde, May 2013
  • Special Envoy of the Cameroonian Head of State to his Egyptian counterpart, June 2015
  • Special Representative of the Cameroonians Head of State to the “Foire International de Dakar (FIDAK)” 2015 session, head in Dakar, Senegal, December 2015.

 HONORIFIC DISTINCTIONS

 

  • Knight of the order of Valour;
  • Officer of the order of Valour;

 POLITICAL ACTIVITIES

  • Local Counselor to the Rural Council of Kousseri, 1987 – 1996;
  • Full Cameroon People Democratic Movement (CPDM) Central Committee member since December 1996;
  • Representative of the CPDM Central Committee for political missions to logone et Chari;
  • Representative of the CPDM Central Committee for the renewal of the basic organs in Mayo Kani ( 1996 and 2015) and in Mbam and Inoubou (2002 and 2007)
  • Representative of the CPDM Central Committee in Mayo Rey Division during the legislative primary election of 1996;
  • Representative of the CPDM Central Committee in the Boumba and Ngoko for list nominations in 2007
  • President of the Logone and Chari Divisional Commission for the registration on the electoral list (2011).
  • Elected member of the CPDM Central committee;
  • Head of Permanent Divisional Delegation of the CPDM Central Committee of Logone et chari

 LANGUAGES AND COMPUTER LITERACY

 

  • Speaks and writes French and English and speaks Arabic;
  • Knowledge of Word and internet;

 MARITAL STATUS

Married and father of 6 children.